January 21, 2015

Favorite Cotton+Steel Fabrics and a Contest

Hands down I have all new Cotton Steel collection in my shopping cart on Fat Quarter Shop for days! (I chose the charm packs, affordable and it comes with all the prints!) I've the habit (bad or good?) of visiting  some online shops for days before I finally complete my order. Sometimes I miss good prices or even a product just because I take days or weeks to finally hit the button "checking out". So, let's see when I'll finally have the fabrics with me not only virtually!

Meanwhile I just learned that Fat Quarter Shop and Cotton + Steel Facrics are running a contest untill January 30th. All you need to do is to create a board on Pinterest with 9 prints of your choice from Cotton+Steel. I did my home lesson and here it is (click to see my board on Pinterest) More info about the contest here.

Follow Jana's board What's your REMIX? on Pinterest.

Go ahead and create your own board, it's fun and easy! Good luck!

January 16, 2015

Fresh Quilt

This is my old fresh quilt I finished a couple of weeks ago. I worked on this quilt over than a year and it was supposed to be a gift for a two years old girl. Well, she literally got her gift on her third birthday. I'd be more ashamed if this quilt was still in my sewing room though.

Quilting it was a pain. I regretted not had sent this quilt to be quilted professionally. I chose a small stipple pattern plus the sashing fabric is quite a heavy cotton and the top also turned out to be heavy. It was very, very difficult moving this quilt on my sewing machine. The finished size is 54"x54" not that big, but really, I just let the borders be what they are with no quilting! Sometimes we just need to move on instead of trying to fix or do something we will never do. Let it go!

This quilt was part of the Quilt Along I hosted almost two years ago. The pattern is from the book Simply Retro by Camille Roskelley. I've a couple of posts where I share about the fabrics choice and other details if you wanna read it, here and here.

And about blogging lately, it has been a quiet month. Every time that happen, my head is just full of ideas and so many decisions to make. I'd love to blog about more than quilting, although I LOVE quilting. But, do I have time for more? It all depends on how this is important to me. Is it only a hobby? So, I'll be thinking a bit more and I'm gonna share if I have more news. Is a fresh start coming? If not, I'll just keep doing what I'm doing, with no obligations for sure. Borders with no quilting, remember? hahaha

Thank you for stopping by today! Have a lovely weekend!

January 02, 2015

Happy New Year!

I just wanna wish a very happy and blessed New Year!

After weeks of cooking, guests, short trips and fun with the kids, I feel like a baby coming back with blogging, sewing and all of the stuff that also brings a lot of joy into my life.

I hope you had a good time with your family and I truly hope you'll be with me in the future that just started with a whole new 2015!

Thank you for your kindness and support through 2014!

See ya soon!
Lots of love from the Botelho family ;-)

December 06, 2014

Night Sky Quilt Top

I finished my Night Sky quilt top (pattern by Camille Roskelley) yesterday by 4pm... I was so anxious to finish it and take some pics when it started raining and it was so dark that I just did not wanna make any effort to take bad pictures. I was also hoping that with hubby at home today he could help me hanging the top but, it did not work well either (not your fault hubby, haha). I definetely need to get a different lens, mine is a 50mm that is awesome for portraits and details, but not for big objets.

After the excuses, here is my top!!! I have to say, I am very proud of this quilt! 

As I told before I used most of the fat quarters that came in these bundles. When I started my top I only could say that I really like the colors and prints in each bundle, but I couldn't picture the whole quilt in those fabrics at all. After each block done I had a mix of feelings about how my top would turn out. I even got upset with some small blocks that I could barely see the stars because my wrong background choices. 

When I was only eight blocks away to finish it I had to make it work with Kona Aqua. I LOVE this color. It just came on handy and I'm sure the aqua gave all the balance between the charcoal and grey. I tried the top on my daughter's twin size bed and it looks lovely... I definetly will share pics on her bed as soon as I get it quilted. BTW, any thoughts on how I should quilt it? (I've something in mind, but I'd Love to get some other opinions!!)

So, do you wanna keep sewing this pattern with me?! Oh, yes, I'm not done! I've another quilt in the row! I'm making it with Miss Kate by Bonnie & Camille. As I told in my previous post I've some awesome prizes (including Aurifil box threads by Camille Roskelley) and I'd love to give it away. I thought January 25th would be a good time for all of us to share our WIPs or completed quilts.
Please share what you've in mind!